August 14th 2023
[…] However, the bill’s wording was somewhat ambiguous, leading to confusion among insurers about the precise requirements and compliance measures. In response to this, the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies introduced CCR 702-4 in early 2023—a proposed draft that offers explicit guidelines to ensure transparency and mitigate discriminatory practices within this domain.
Signed on July 6th, 2021, Colorado Senate Bill 21-169 (codified as Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104.9) zeroes in on life insurers, explicitly prohibiting life insurers from utilizing any ECDIS, algorithm, or predictive model that results in unfair discrimination based on, “a person’s race, color, national or ethnic origin, religion, sex, sexual orientation, disability, gender identity, or gender expression” (SB 21-169).